Home Privacy Policy

Web7 ARTS: The Digital Marketing specialist

Web7 ARTS: The Digital Marketing specialist for the entertainment industry

Web7 ARTS offers a full suite of digital marketing services for the Entertainment and Lifestyle industry including social media marketing, public relations, mobile marketing, website development, graphic design, video development, and search engine optimization.






 

 

Download the Brochure

WEB7ARTS APPLICATION

Web7 ARTS™ Privacy Policy

The following forms the privacy policy (Policy) of the Web7 ARTS use and disclosure of personal information of people and organisations with whom LPA deals. This Policy is provided to you by W7 Limited, Suite 2611, Langham Place Office Tower, 8 Argyle Street, Mongkok, Hong Kong ('we' or 'us').

Web7 ARTS respects the privacy of both the individuals we deal with and our members. Web7 ARTS complies with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector).

Collection of personal information
Web7 ARTS only collects personal information that is necessary for and in the process of the performance of its functions. Personal information collected as an incident of a business relationship with an individual or the organisation they work for is and held by us may include:

• Contact details of you, and the organisation for which you work;
• Communications, including but not limited to emails, letters and records of phone conversations between Web7 ARTS and you, and between Web7 ARTS and the organisations for which you work.

Occasionally, Web7 ARTS may collect personal information about individuals in their private capacities, for example where an individual:

• makes an enquiry (e.g. by email or telephone); or
• makes a complaint about ticketing practices.

Web7 ARTS does not use ‘cookies’ or ‘web bugs’ or other means to collect personal information about people who access our websites.

Web7 ARTS internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the websites, such as: the IP address, domain name and browser type; the date and time of access; and details of the information downloaded. This information is used only for internal statistical purposes and to improve the functioning of our websites.

Web7 ARTS usually does not need to collect any sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origin, political activities or affiliations, memberships of unions or other associations, religion, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or medical history). If we do collect or hold such information, we will only do so strictly in accordance with the NPPs contained in the Privacy Act.

Use of personal information
Any personal information that Web7 ARTS collects about you will be used and disclosed only in the process of providing you with the services you have requested or to enable us to carry out our business functions. We may also use your personal information to inform you of both relevant services offered by us and information pertinent to your membership of Web7 ARTS. If at any stage you do not wish to receive this type of information, simply respond to the ‘unsubscribe’ option included in member circulars and invitations, or contact Web7 ARTS via the details provided below.

Disclosure of personal information
Web7 ARTS generally only discloses personal information to other persons or organisations for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or with your consent (which may be explicit, or may be implied from your conduct or from the circumstances in which the information is collected). We may also disclose personal information if we are required or permitted by law to do so (e.g. under the NPPs in the Privacy Act).

The following sections describe some of the organisations, or types of organisations, to which Web7 ARTS usually discloses personal information. Wherever personal information is disclosed outside of Web7 ARTS, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient:

• handles that information in accordance with the NPPs in the Privacy Act;
• only uses the information for the specific purpose(s) for which it is provided to them;
• does not disclose the information to any person or organisation except in accordance with directions from Web7 ARTS; and
• stores the information securely, and either destroys it or returns it to Web7 ARTS when it is no longer needed.

Disclosures to contractors and service providers
Occasionally, Web7 ARTS has to rely on third party contractors to provide services or perform functions on our behalf, and this may involve a disclosure of personal information by Web7 ARTS to that third party. While these vary from time to time, they may include:

• organisations that provide communication services on our behalf;
• legal advisors; and
• information technology service providers.

Other disclosures
When an organisation applies to become a member of Web7 ARTS, their application (including any personal information contained in it) is considered by the Web7 ARTS Executive Council, which comprises representatives of up to 18 member organisations.

From time to time, Web7 ARTS may disclose public domain personal information to other organisations in response to requests. In particular, we may disclose the names and contact details of members, for inclusion in industry directories or similar publications.

Accessing and correcting personal information
In all cases except those specified by law, you can gain access to personal information we hold about you. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. You also have the right to ask us to correct personal information about you that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise these rights, we ask that you make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer (see below). You will need to provide some form of identification (e.g. a copy of your driver's license or passport) so we can verify that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. You should also include details of how we can contact you in case we need to discuss your request. We will respond to requests for access and changes to personal information as quickly as practicable.

Under the rules governing the Belgium Entertainment Industry Association, Web7 ARTS must and does keep a register of members including the names and addresses of all members of the Association. This register is open to the inspection of every member of the Association at all reasonable times.

Contacting Web7 ARTS
If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, or if you wish to access your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of that information, please contact our Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:

Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Post:
The Privacy Officer
W7 Limited
Suite 2611, Langham Place Office Tower
8 Argyle Street
Mongkok
Hong Kong

Web7 ARTS reserves its right to change its policy at any time. Notification of any such changes shall be made by posting the updated version on our websites. This Policy was last updated on 20 may 2013